Privacy Policy | Ziv-Av Engineering L.T.D.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

ZivAv Technologies LTD (“ZivAv” or “we“) respect the privacy rights of our users and are strongly committed to protecting them. IT IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT FOR US THAT YOU KINDLY READ CAREFULLY THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

WHEN YOU USE THE SITE, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE PRACTICES SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

  1. 1. Collection and Use of Personal Information
    1. We may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide on our Website when you subscribe to our service. The information may include your name, address, e-mail address, and any other information you disclose. This information is used to provide the services you may request and to communicate with you. We may use your personal information to provide you with information by various means, including e-mail, to inform you about products and services that may be of interest to you, and providing you with a better customer experience.

  1. 2. Information we collect indirectly From You
    1. When you visit the Site, we may automatically collect, record and store information on our computer server and on any other media at our choice. Said information, includes your IP address (see below), all log-on and cookie information (see below), the pages that you have visited, the links that you have entered into from any pages of the Site, length of visit, browser type and version, operating system and website navigation paths.

  1. 3. Your IP Address
    1. We use your IP address, inter alia, to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Site. Your IP address is also used, inter alia, to help identify you and to gather broad demographic information about you. Your IP address may also be used to assist in the detection of fraud and we may pass this information to the applicable authority.

  1. 4. Disclosure of Personal and Other Information
    1. For purposes of this Privacy Policy, “personal information” means information that can be used to personally identify you, such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, contact preferences, and similar information.
    2. ZivAv may share your personal information with its affiliates (including affiliated websites under ownership or control shared by ZivAv) and service providers. ZivAv may share with other third parties information about Website users, such as that fact that you use our Website or other websites, and that you use the services provided on our Website or other websites, but only anonymously and in aggregated form.
    3. ZivAv may also disclose your personal and other information to unaffiliated third parties if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary: (a) to comply with the law or in response to a subpoena, court order, government request, or other legal process; (b) to produce relevant documents or information in connection with litigation, arbitration, mediation, adjudication, government or internal investigation, or other legal or administrative proceedings; (c) to protect the interests, rights, safety, or property of ZivAv or of others; (d) to enforce any terms of use of our Website; (e) to provide you and other users of our Website with the services or products requested by you or by other users, and to perform other activities related to such services and products, including billing and collection; (f) to provide you with special offers or promotions that may be of interest to your; or (g) to properly operate ZivAv’s system.

  1. 5. How We Use Private Information
    1. Ziv-Av or our service providers may use the personal information and other information we collect from you in various ways including in connection with: providing service and support to you; verifying your identity; carrying out our obligations and enforcing our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and Ziv-Av; communicating information about Ziv-Av Websites, Service Offerings and our mobile applications, and other interactions (e.g., customer service inquiries, user conferences, etc.); improving our Ziv-Av Websites, Services Offerings and our mobile applications, and other interactions (e.g., customer service inquiries, user conferences, etc.); contacting you to complete surveys that we use for marketing or quality assurance purposes; sending you promotional information; complying with Service Offering obligations as well as in any other way we describe when you provide information; combating fraud, crime and as otherwise required or permitted by law; and for any other purpose with your consent.

  1. 6. Marketing Choices, Right to Access Your Personal Information, and Our Retention
    1. Your Marketing Choices. Your decision to provide the personal information that we may request from time to time is voluntary. However, if you do not provide the personal information requested, you may not be able to proceed with the activity or receive the benefit for which the personal information is being requested. You can always unsubscribe or choose not to receive promotional materials from Ziv-Av by following the specific instructions in the email or other communication you receive or by notifying us via the appropriate method(s) described below. It may take a reasonable period of time to process your request.

  1. 7. Transfer of Personal Information to Other Countries
    1. None of the uses and disclosures mentioned in this Privacy Policy shall not involve the transfer and processing of your personal information to any country except for the state of Israel where ZivAv conducts business.

  1. 8. Links to Third Party Websites
    1. ZivAv may provide links to third-party websites, including social networking websites. Because we do not control third-party websites and are not responsible for any information you may provide while accessing such sites, we encourage you to read the privacy policies of those websites before providing any information to such websites
    2. In the event that ZivAv is sold, or transferred some of its assets to another party, including in case if ZivAv organizes its activities or the Site’s activities in another framework, and also in case that it changes its legal structure your personal information could be one of the transferred assets. If your personal information is transferred, use of your personal information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy. Your personal information will be passed on to a successor in interest in the event of a liquidation or administration of ZivAv.

  1. 9. General
    1. Use of Cookies – A “cookie” is a small piece of information sent by a Web server to store in a Web browser so that it can later be read back from that browser. We may use cookies to store some personal preferences for your future visits. Cookies allow us to recognize you more quickly; therefore, your time spent on our site can be more personalized and productive. You’ll find that cookies are an industry standard and are used at most major web sites in much the same way we use them here at our Site.
    2. Ziv-Av may collect and/or log your Internet Protocol address, Internet domain name, the web browser and operating system used to access Ziv-Av Websites, Service Offerings, our mobile applications or other interactions (e.g., customer service inquiries, user conferences, etc.), the files visited, the time spent in each file, and the time and date of each visit or clickstream data. Ziv-Av may collect this information automatically as you browse via the use of log files and web beacons to analyze trends in the aggregate and administer the Ziv-Av Websites and Service Offerings. Ziv-Av and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.
    3. We may also use cookies and other electronic tools placed by a third-party service provider to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and other information and help us understand what product information is of most interest to our customers and what kinds of advertising offers our customers like to see. Although the service provider logs the information coming from Ziv-Av Websites or Service Offerings on our behalf, Ziv-Av controls how that data may and may not be used. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.
    4. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, please contact us at [email protected] or follow the opt-out instructions in the email.

  1. 10. Security of Your Personal Information
    1. Ziv-Av has implemented administrative, technical, and physical measures designed to protect your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, alteration, or destruction. However, no electronic data transmission or storage of information can be guaranteed to be 100% private and secure, and you understand that Ziv-Av does not ensure or warrant the privacy or security of any information we collect from or about you, and that you use the Ziv-Av Websites and provide us with information at your own risk. Please also be careful to avoid “phishing” scams, where someone may send you an email that looks like it is from Ziv-Av asking for your personal information. Ziv-Av will never request your personal information through e-mail. If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact us at set forth below.

  1. 11. Security of Your Personal Information
    1. Ziv-Av may share non-personal information (e.g., anonymous, aggregated data) without restriction. Ziv-Av may share your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy and with its service providers and suppliers to the extent necessary to deliver the Ziv-Av Websites or Service Offerings you requested, respond to your requests for information on or Service Offerings, or otherwise support your business needs.
    2. Third-party service providers and suppliers receiving personal information are authorized to use your personal information only for the purpose it was originally intended or as required or permitted by law. However, unless otherwise dictated by law or agreement, Ziv-Av is not responsible for any improper use by such parties.

  1. 12. Personal Information of our Customers’
    1. Pursuant to the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981, you have the right to access your personal information. An individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete data should directly query Ziv-Av’s customer. If requested to correct or remove data, we will respond within the applicable legal timeframe.
    2. Such request should be addressed [email protected].
    3. Unsubscribe from Ziv-Av emails at our unsubscribe page here.
    4. If you have questions regarding our compliance with this Privacy Policy, please contact us by mail at Ziv-Av , Be’erot Itzhak 60905, Israel; or emailing us at [email protected].

  1. 13. Modifications to this Privacy Policy.
    1. ZivAv reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on this page. Such changes become effective when posted. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently to be informed of how Ziv-Av is collecting, using, retaining, protecting, disclosing, and transferring your information.